directly affected by the Endangered Species Act and regulations promulgated therefrom regarding threatened and endangered sea turtles.
[…] NCWRC is responsible for the enforcement of North Carolina fishing and boating laws in state waters as well as licensing of recreational hook and line fishermen.
IV. THE ENDANGERED SPECIES ACT Case 4:14-cv-00138-D Document 1 Filed 08/05/14 Page 5 of 19
6
18. Congress enacted the ESA to provide both “a means whereby the ecosystems upon which endangered and threatened species depend may be conserved,” and “a program for the conservation of such endangered species and threatened species.” 16 U.S.C. § 1531(b).
19. The ESA affords first priority to the preservation of endangered and threatened species. Section 2(c) of the ESA states it is “the policy of Congress that all Federal departments and agencies shall seek to conserve endangered species and threatened species and shall utilize their authorities in furtherance of the purposes of this Act.” 16 U.S.C. § 1531(c)(1). The ESA defines “conservation” as “the use of all methods and procedures which are necessary to bring any endangered species or threatened species to the point at which the measures provided pursuant to this Act are no longer necessary.” 16 U.S.C. § 1532(3).